Privacy Policy

  

Privacy Policy

Dogs Plus Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.


We wrote this policy to help you understand what personal data we collect, how we use it and what choices you have about it. We’ve tried our best to explain things in a simple and clear way but if you have any questions, please contact us.


Please read this Privacy Policy together with our terms of use www.dogsplus.co.uk and any other documents referred to on it.


1. Definitions

There are lots of confusing legal words, so here’s what they all mean:


Data Protection Officer: This person is the data controller i.e. determines the purposes and means of processing personal data and data processor i.e. responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.


Data subject:  Natural person


Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data


Personal data: The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example: name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.


Special categories personal data: The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.


Processing: means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.


Third party:  means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor is authorised to process personal data.


2. Who are we

Tina Brisley and Scott Brisley, founders of Dogs Plus Ltd are the Data protection Officers and we can be contacted on info@dogsplus.co.uk 

  

3. We collect your data and information in a few different ways


(a) When you give it to us or give us permission to obtain it


This is when you complete online forms, register to use our site or client portal, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The data we hold includes your name, phone number email address, address and postcode, plus any other information you choose to give us like Alarm Codes, Emergency Contact Information, Veterinary Information, Photographs and Videos of your Pet(s). If you buy something, we collect payment information and details of what you bought.


(b) When you apply to work for us


We will ask for personal data and sensitive personal data from you to assess your suitability for our jobs. This data will include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, work and education history and we will complete a DBS check. We will collect sensitive personal data such as your ethnic origin only for the purposes required by law. Most of the  information we hold will have been provided by you, but some may come from external sources, such as referees.


4. What we do with the info we collect:


We use your personal data for the following purposes:


  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods, events and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already signed up to, purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, with information about goods, events or services we feel may interest you;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

5. Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data

  

☐   Processing necessary for the performance of

a contract with the data subject or to   take steps

to enter into a contract


(PET SERVICES CONTRACT - TO INCLUDE DOG

WALKING, PET SITTING, DOG BOARDING AND

PUPPY CARE)

 

☐   Processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data  controller or a third party, except where such  interests are overridden by the interests or  fundamental rights or freedoms of the data subject


(TO PROVIDE YOU WITH  INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER GOODS, EVENTS AND SERVICES WE

OFFER THAT ARE SIMILAR TO THOSE THAT  YOU HAVE ALREADY SIGNED UP TO, PURCHASED  OR

ENQUIRED ABOUT)


6. Who has access to your data


Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with Business partners, employees and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter with [them or] you.


7. How we store your information 


We take the security of your personal information seriously. We use NARPsUK pet sitting software which is a business management tool for Pet Sitters, Dog Walkers & Day Care Centres. It facilitates the storage of client information such that this information can be retrieved as required. 


Where a password is required to access certain areas of our digital platforms, you are responsible for keeping your password secure and confidential.


8. How long we keep your information:


We keep your information for a period of THREE YEARS in case of any legal claims/complaints; for accounting and tax purposes. When we no longer need to use your information and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we’ll either remove it from our systems or depersonalise it so that we can't identify you.


9. Our policy on children’s information:


Children under 13 are not allowed to use our website. 


10. Your rights


You have certain rights in relation to the information that we have about you described below.


  • You can request to access the personal data we hold about you. We'll usually share this with you within 30 days of you asking us for it
  • You can ask us to correct your information or delete it, if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • You can ask us to stop using your information and opt out of receiving our newsletters or marketing messages and object to us having the information you provided to us sent to another organisation, where we hold this information with your consent or for the performance of a contract with you, where it's technically feasible.

11. How we make changes to this policy:


We aim to meet high standards and so our policies are constantly under review. From time to time we may change this privacy notice. We recommend that you check this page periodically to review the latest version.


12. Transfer of Data Abroad


We do not transfer personal data outside the EEA.


13. Automated Decision Making


We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business.


14. Making a complaint


To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Tina Brisley & Scott Brisley on info@dogsplus.co.uk 


If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/  or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.